Gratis verzending & Gratis retour

Privacy and security

 

The protection of your personal data

Wallaboo BV, Hof ter Weydeweg 11, 3451 ST Vleuten, Netherlands is the controller of data processing for the Wallaboo Online Store according to the Dutch data protection law (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). The Wallaboo BV is committed to take all responsibility for the protection and security of your personal data.

 

Collected personal

All our activities are based on stringent ethical principles and we are committed to providing a good level of protection for the privacy of all visitors to our websites. For this reason, the way in which we collect and store information is dependent on how our websites and related services are used. 

To register with the Wallaboo Online Store, you only need to enter your e-mail address and a password.

 

Data collected by automated means

Various technologies may be used on our websites in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally contain personal details about the user. Examples of such technologies are cookies and web analytics.

 

Click-stream data

A visit to one of our websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:

  • The visitor’s IP address
  • The date and time of the visit
  • The referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)
  • The pages visited on our website
  • information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).

 

Cookies

A number of places on our websites make use of so-called cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our websites more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the respective website. By default, browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. Wallaboo BV is not aware of any cases in which cookies have caused damage to a computer or facilitated viral infections.

Cookies are small units of information that we need in order to identify you as a user and to make your shopping experience go as smoothly as possible during your Online visit to the Wallaboo Online Store.

The so-called Session IDs are stored by your browser on the hard disk only during the current session, require only minimal storage space and will not have any negative impact on your computer. Cookies do not contain any specific personal data.

If you want to express your consent or objection to Cookies you may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to disable cookies altogether. Our website may not function properly as a consequence.

 

 Web analytics

Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above.


 

Data provided by yourself

Besides the data collected by automated means, we also process data which you have provided to us. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing or delivery) address, birthdate and email address and, optionally, your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and (optionally) telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order. In addition, if you are paying with a credit card, we need to know the credit card type, number and expiration date and VVC code;
  • other information required to be able to process your order, such as information concerning the products your have ordered, the billing and delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;
  • if you have created an online profile, the preferences and interests stored in this profile (please see below for further information concerning the profiles);
  • if you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.

 

All of this data is characterized by the fact that you have provided this information yourself. We use this information for the purposes described in this privacy statement. You can always have your personal data corrected or object to further processing (please see subsection 5).

 

The collected data is used for convenient shopping

We will use the information we have gathered about you to provide a convenient shopping experience for you in the Wallaboo Online Store, to fill your orders and to provide you with offers concerning our products and services.

We will use your personal data for purposes relating to your order; e.g., to notify you regarding the status of your order or delivery.

If you contact customer service, we will use your personal data (including your contact history) so that customer service is able to process your request and provide you with the best service possible.

We want to tell you about our products and offer you special services. We analyse the personal data provided by you in our Online Store, we will also store your web analytics data, data concerning your response to marketing campaigns (like newsletters), your transactional data (your purchases), your reviews of products and your contact history with our customer service, in order to create a complete profile which contains a full picture of you. This information will be used and analyzed in order to be able to send you information that really is of interest for you and to provide you with tailor-made offers by e-mail, by post and in our Online Store. You can always opt-out from this analysis taking place by having your profile entirely deleted (see subsection 5 below). When you shop in other Wallaboo online stores or local Wallaboo stores, you may be asked to agree to let us use your shopping data for the same purpose. If your consent is required by law we will of course ask for your consent.

If you have given your consent to receive newletters, we will send them to you. If you have given us your e-mail address during a sale of a product or service, we will inform you via e-mail about similar products and services. In case of an interrupted sales process we will send you a reminder e-mail. You can immediately unsubscribe from these notifications at any time and no costs by clicking on a link in the corresponding e-mail (see subsection 5 below).

 

Disclosure of information

One of our core principles states that your data shall be treated with confidentiality and are only disclosed to our service providers and to the processors working on behalf of Wallaboo (e.g. for delivery, handling of payment transactions, solvency check and address check)and if required by law. The necessary steps are taken to ensure that our service providers and the processors working on behalf of Wallaboo protect confidentiality of your data.

 

 Your rights

If you provide us with personal data via our websites or other channels, this is done on a voluntary basis and with the granting of your consent for it to be used in accordance with the provisions of this online privacy policy. If you choose not to provide requested information, various customer benefits may not be available. In certain cases, only those people that have submitted the necessary personal data to us are able to order products, use certain services and in other ways avail themselves of the activities and offers available on our websites. As transparency and fair play are particularly important issues for us, we provide various options, depending on the exact circumstances, in order to help you retain control over your data. These options may include the possibility of displaying and editing your data online. It may also be possible to unsubscribe from services or delete user accounts or to receive information about the data held.

 

Right to object

Every email Wallaboo sends to you contains an unsubscribe hyperlink. If you want to stop receiving emails from us, you can simply click on this unsubscribe hyperlink and we will stop sending you emails forthwith.

If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website being collected and assessed, you can opt-out of the gathering of the web analytics data.

If you wish to object to receiving promotional information and offers in general, so including by post and by telephone, or if you want to withdraw your consent, you may at any time write to Wallaboo BV, Hof ter Weydeweg 11, 3451 ST Vleuten, the Netherlands, reference: data protection, or send an e-mail to info@Wallaboo.nl. In case we have doubt about your identity, we can ask you to identify yourself (e.g. by sending a copy of your passport ID).

 With regard to other types of message you may receive, such as maintenance announcements or administrational notifications, the receiving of these can only be terminated by deleting your account, as such messages are a mandatory part of user accounts and the related use of our websites. You can have your account deleted by sending an email to info@Wallaboo.nl.

 

Right to request information

You have the right to be informed at any time about the personal data stored about you, its origin and recipients as well as the purpose for which it is being stored. Information about stored personal data can be obtained by using the contact details in the Contact Information section below.

 

 Right to request correction

You have the right to request to correct, supplement, delete or block the personal data stored about you. We will notify you within four weeks of receiving the request as to whether and, if so, to what extent, we will comply with your request. If for any reason we don’t comply with your request, we will provide you with the reasons.

 

Security of the information and data integrity

We use appropriate security standards on all Wallaboo Online Store web pages on which you enter personal data (My Account, Shopping Cart, Newsletter registration). Your data are encoded directly during the transmission process. You can recognize Internet sites which encode data for transmission in this manner by the fact that the website’s address begins with https://.

All information subject to data protection (such as credit card number, bank routing code, name and address) is stored in a protected database. Wallaboo warrants that all it’s processors adhere to at least the same level of security.

 

Facebook

Our website provides Social Plug-ins of facebook.com – Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA. When you visit one of our sites with Social Plug-ins (recognizable on a white F on a blue tile or a thumb up sign) your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the Plug-in will be transferred to your browser and implemented into the website. The information that you visit our website is now transferred to Facebook. If you are logged on in Facebook during the visit on our website, Facebook adds this information to your Facebook profile. If you are interacting with one of the Social Plug-ins, e.g. make a comment, this information will also be transferred to Facebook. In addition, other personal information as your IP address, Browser and other parameter may be transferred to Facebook and stored there.

In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off in Facebook before you enter our website.

We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer by the Facebook Plug-ins. For detailed information about the collection and processing by Facebook, what rights you have and how you can achieve a satisfactory privacy setting, please visit Facebook’s Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal details or about our privacy policy you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

Wallaboo B.V.

Hof ter Weydeweg 11

3451 ST Vleuten

The Netherlands

info@Wallaboo.nl

Or you can call Customer Serivce at +31 (0)308100250.

 

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time in order to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with prevailing legislation. We will not restrict your rights granted in accordance with this policy without your explicit consent. Significant changes to the policy will be publicised on our websites along with an updated version of the online privacy policy.

 

Vleuten, 31 mei 2012